Privacy policy of IPGATE AG

November 18, 2019

Privacy policy of IPGATE AG

Version of 15. Jan. 2020

 

In this privacy policy we, IPGATE AG, explain how we collect and otherwise process personal data. This is not an exhaustive description; in certain cases, other data protection declarations regulate specific circumstances. Personal data is understood to be all information that relates to a specific or determinable person.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), please ensure that these persons are aware of this privacy policy and only provide us with their personal data if you are allowed to do so and if this personal data is correct.

This data protection declaration is based on the EU data protection basic regulation (GDRP). Although the GDRP is a regulation of the European Union, it is of importance to us. The Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) is strongly influenced by EU law, and companies outside the European Union or the EEA must comply with the GDRP under certain circumstances.

 

1. Name and address of the person responsible

Responsible for the data processing as describe here:
IPGATE AG, Churerstrasse 160a; 8808 Pfäffikon SZ<
Tel.: +41 43 243 67 83
E-Mail: info@ipgate.ch
Webseite: www.ipgate.ch

2. Data processing in general

a. The scope of processing of personal data

The processing of personal data of our users is limited to those data that are necessary to provide a functional website and the provided contents and services. The processing of personal data of our users is only carried out for the purposes agreed or if another legal basis exists. Only such personal data is collected that is actually required for the execution and processing of our tasks and services or that you have voluntarily made available to us.

b. Your rights (rights of the persons affected)

You have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned duration of storage, the existence of a right of rectification, cancellation, limitation of processing or opposition, data transfer, the origin of your data if not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision making including profiling. You also have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the use of your personal data at any time. To assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given in section 1.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us is in conflict with the applicable data protection regulations, you have the opportunity to file a complaint to the competent data protection authority in Switzerland (Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch)).

 

3. Description and scope of data processing

a. Provision of the website

Whenever you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.

The following data is collected:

  • Information about the browser type and the version used
  • The user’s operating system
  • The Internet service provider of the user
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Internet pages from which the user’s system can access our website

These data cannot be directly assigned to identify specific persons.

b. Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests, this website uses for the optimization and analysis of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f. DSGVO the service “Google Analytics”, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service (Google Analytics) uses “cookies” – text files which are stored on your end device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

On this website IP-anonymization is used. The IP address of the users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases is the IP address initially transferred in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Through this shortening, the personal reference of your IP address is no longer necessary. The user’s IP address transmitted by the browser is not combined with other data stored by Google.

Within the framework of the agreement on commissioned data, which we as website operator have concluded with Google Inc., the latter uses the information collected to create an evaluation of website use and website activity and provides services associated with Internet use.

The data collected by Google on our behalf is used to evaluate the use of our online offer by individual users, e.g. to generate reports on website activity in order to improve our online offer.

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making appropriate settings in your browser. It cannot be guaranteed that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plugin to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the appropriate plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively, by clicking on this link Google Analytics Tracking deaktivieren, you prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you within this website. By clicking on the link above, you will download an “opt-out cookie”. Your browser must therefore allow the storage of cookies for this purpose. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link again each time you visit this website.

c. Cookies

We typically use “cookies” and similar techniques on our websites to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you use when you visit our website. It enables us to recognize you when you return to this website, even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and are deleted after your visit to the website (“session cookies”), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information for a certain period of time (e.g. two years) (“permanent cookies”). However, you can set your browser to reject cookies, to save them for one session only or to delete them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies so that you can save user settings (e.g. language). If you block cookies, it is possible that certain functions (such as language selection) will no longer work.

d. Contact form

If you fill out a contact form or send us an e-mail or other electronic message, your details will only be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry, possible related further questions and will only be used within the scope of the enquiry.

We will delete your e-mail address after completion of your inquiry.

e. Newsletter

If you register for our newsletter, we will immediately send an e-mail containing a hyperlink to the specified e-mail address. By clicking on this link, you confirm your newsletter registration (double opt-in procedure). If you do not receive this confirmation within 2 hours, we will delete the e-mail address from our temporary list and your registration will not be processed.

If you confirm the newsletter registration, you give your consent to the storage of your e-mail address including the date of registration, IP address and the list name of the desired newsletter. We will use your e-mail address and the personal data collected at the same time, such as your name, only for the administration and sending of the newsletter you have requested, at the periodicity indicated during registration.

Our newsletters do not contain any obvious or hidden counters, third-party advertising or links to external sites that are not directly related to the content of our newsletter.

Each newsletter contains a note on how to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

4. Presence in social networks

We maintain an online presence at LinkedIn to present our company and our services and to communicate with customers/interested parties. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA.

In this respect, we would like to point out that there is the possibility that user data may be processed outside the European Union, in particular in the USA. This may result in increased risks for the user in that, for example, subsequent access to the user data may be made more difficult. We also have no access to these user data. The access possibility lies exclusively with LinkedIn. LinkedIn Corporation is certified under the Privacy Shield and has thus committed itself to comply with European data protection standards

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active

The privacy policy of LinkedIn can be found at

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

5. Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse, such as issuing instructions, IT and network security solutions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, pseudonymization, and controls.

6. Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

  • Contact
  • Churerstrasse 160a
  • CH-8808 Pfäffikon
  • T +41 43 243 67 83
  • F +41 43 243 67 85
  • info@ipgate.ch